Hoogenraad & Haak is a good and reputable firm. Especially Ebba, with whom we work on a regular basis, is an excellent sparring partner in her field of expertise.

Heineken

Much-acclaimed boutique Hoogenraad & Haak stands out for its insight in the advertising space.

WTR 1000 (2016)

Excellent track record for soft IP advice, covering trade marks, copyright and advertising issues. Experienced in advising across a range of sectors, including fashion, food and retail.

Chambers Europe 2015

Very accessible, excellent advisors. They walk the extra mile in protecting our trademarks and designs.

Coerceo company

Hoogenraad & Haak counsel us efficiently and effectively – absolutely star-worthy.

Alliance Gastronomique

High quality, high speed of service and very pleasant to work with. The only law firm we go to.

Alfred

The firm’s expertise on advertising law and (promotional) games of chance is outstanding. They always respond rapidly and thoroughly.

Nationale Postcode Loterij

Our advertising law team for many years now. Always high quality. Always quick and clear advice. Creative solutions with a personal touch.

TBWA\

My advice: whenever you feel insecure about the consequences things may have - check out Hoogenraad & Haak first. Believe me, they know what they are talking about. Make sure you never regret not having checked.

Havas Lemz

"The lawyers are open, flexible and easy to communicate with, which is important in our business where you have to act fast."

Chambers Europe 2014

A reliable partner for many years, whose up to date legal knowledge and network perfectly fit our (inter)national marketing communication activities.

Bloemenbureau Holland

They effectively considered our problem to be their problem. Their commitment, drive and the creative solutions they came up with resulted in maximum success.

EVA Optic

Highly recommended for any case that requires an understanding of business, legal and strategic considerations.

UFA Film und Fernseh GmbH (dochter van RTL Group)

They do not only analyse issues well but also suggest creative solutions. Their high quality and clear advice is always quickly delivered.

Yakult

Lawyers I can always rely on, quickly understand the commercial aspects and always very creative in solving. A big plus for me is that I can link them directly with the business, which means they are very practicable, easy to communicate with and quick.

Thomas Cook

The lawyers here are “down to earth, approachable and lively”, and “handle demanding clients superbly, all while working to tight deadlines and delivering to a high standard - without charging the earth”.

WTR 1000 (2015)

Our trusted advisor on advertising matters. High quality, personable and pro-active assistance.

easyJet

The pre-eminent firm in the Netherlands for advertising law.

Chambers Europe 2013

Great expertise in both advertising and trade mark law. Very quick and effective in dealing with competitors’ comparative advertising campaigns.

Grote Nederlandse optiekketen

Our trustable firm for IP related work in the Netherlands. Smart, realistic and efficient litigators with cross border operating capacity.

Camper

To us, Hoogenraad & Haak equals a personal approach, high quality advice and very fast service - all pro bono.

dance4life
Voorwaarden

Privacy Statement

This is the Privacy Statement of Hoogenraad & Haak advertising + IP advocaten, Jozef Israelskade 48-G, 1072 SB Amsterdam (hereinafter referred to as "Hoogenraad & Haak" or "us" or "we"). We process personal data as a data controller in accordance with the European General Data Protection Regulation (hereinafter referred to as "GDPR").
 
In this Privacy Statement we explain:

  1. 1. what personal data we collect and how;
  2. 2. for what purposes and on what grounds we process your personal data;
  3. 3. how long we keep your personal data;
  4. 4. who we share your personal data with;
  5. 5. how your personal data is protected;
  6. 6. the rights you have as data subject;
  7. 7. our use of cookies;
  8. 8. how you can contact us.
 

1. What personal data we collect and how

Personal data is any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person. Personal data that we process may include:
  • - Basic information such as your first and last name, prefix, title;
  • - Contact details such as your e-mail address, company name, postal address and phone number;
  • - Data related to the device you use to visit our website, such as an IP address;
  • - Data related to your visit to our website;
  • - Personal data you provide us for the purpose of attending events or meetings, such as access and dietary requirements;
  • - Personal data you may provide us for the purpose of a job application, such as your full name, date of birth, address, phone number, nationality, marital status and any other personal data set out in your application.
  • - Any other personal data relating to you which you may provide us or that we may obtain in relation to the purposes and based on grounds set out below.
 
We collect this personal data because you provided this data to us. For example, you may provide data when entering into an agreement with us, by entering your data on our website, by giving us your business card or by applying for a job. We may also collect your personal data from other sources, such as local counsel, counterparties, or by using publically available sources such as the Trade Register.

2. For what purposes and on what grounds we process your personal data

Hoogenraad & Haak may process your personal data for the following purposes:
  • - To provide our legal services;
  • - To comply with our legal and regulatory obligations;
  • - For marketing and business development activities, such as our newsletter, our “nieuwsflits”, invitations for our events and other marketing communications that may be of interest to you;
  • - To handle your job application or subscription to any of our events;
  • - To generate statistics regarding the use of the website and/or to analyse and improve the website.
 
We will process your personal data using one or more of the following legal grounds:
  • - Performance of a contract;
  • - Compliance with a legal obligation;
  • - Legitimate interest (marketing and advertising our legal services, improving our website);
  • - Your consent.

3. How long we keep your personal data

Hoogenraad & Haak will not store your personal data any longer than is necessary to achieve the purposes stated in this Privacy Statement or to comply with the relevant laws and regulations.

4. Who we share your personal data with

In some cases we may share your personal data with third parties. This may include, but is not limited to:
  • - Third parties relevant to the legal services that we provide, such as counterparties, local counsel, courts, regulatory authorities and governmental institutions;
  • - Third parties that we engage with, such as supervisory authorities and other bodies, in order to comply with legal obligations;
  • - Third party suppliers in connection with the processing of your personal data for the purposes described in this Privacy Statement, such as IT providers, communication service providers or other suppliers to whom we outsource certain support services.
 
We will only transfer your personal data to the above mentioned third parties for the purposes and on the legal grounds stated in this Privacy Statement.
 
To the extent that a third party processes your personal data as a data processor of Hoogenraad & Haak, we will conclude a processor agreement with such party that meets the requirements set out in the GDPR.
 
To be able to provide our services, it may be necessary for us to transfer your personal data to a recipient in a country outside of the European Economic Area. In that case, we will ensure that the data transfer is compliant with the applicable law.

5. How your personal data is protected

Hoogenraad & Haak has taken technical and organisational measures to ensure an appropriate level of security to protect your personal data from unauthorised or unlawful processing and from loss, destruction, damage, alteration or disclosure. If you have any questions regarding the security of your personal data, or if there are indications of misuse, please contact us at info@hoogenhaak.nl.

6. The rights you have as data subject

You, as a data subject, have a number of legal rights:
  • - Right of access. This means you can make a request to obtain access to the personal data concerning you. Please note that there may be circumstances in which we are entitled to refuse your request for access to copies of personal data, for example based on legal professional privilege;
  • - The right to rectification or correction of your personal data if it is inaccurate or incomplete;
  • - The right to erasure of the personal data that relates to you. Please note that there may be circumstances in which we are required to retain your data in order to meet our legal and regulatory obligations;
  • - The right to object to or to request restriction of the processing. Again, there may be circumstances in which we are legally entitled to refuse your request;
  • - The right to data portability. This means that you have the right to receive your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, and that you have the right to transmit that data to another controller;
  • - The right to object to profiling. For your information: we do not use profiling;
  • - The right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens, see https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl);
  • - The right to withdraw your consent. Again, there may be circumstances in which we are entitled to continue processing your data, in particular if the processing is required to meet our legal and regulatory obligations.
 

7. Our use of cookies

We use cookies on our website. A cookie is a simple text file that is stored on your computer by a web browser. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. Please note that this may affect the functionality of the website. The website does not use any tracking cookies or advertising cookies. The following functional and analytical cookies may be placed via the website without your prior consent:
 
Type of cookie                                      Purpose
__utma                                                 Analytics
__utmb                                                 Analytics
__utmb                                                 Analytics
__utmt                                                  Analytics
__utmz                                                 Analytics
hoogenhaakSliderPos                          Functional
 
More information about cookies can be found on www.allaboutcookies.org.
More information about Google Analytics Cookies can be found on: https://developers.google.com/analytics/devguides/collection/analyticsjs/cookie-usage.

8. How you can contact us

If you need further information or have any questions or concerns regarding the processing of your personal data, please contact us in writing via:
info@hoogenhaak.nl or Hoogenraad & Haak, attn. Privacy Compliance Officer, PO Box 76780, 1070 KB Amsterdam, the Netherlands.
 
Version: 14 May 2018